Saturday, November 20, 2010

how to hang your makeup brushes

well michelle phan did a video on brush guards and putting your brushes upside down in a cup to drain out the water. well i dont have any brush guards so instead i use my own method :D 

 heres my brush after washing :D 

then... you get a rubber band :D and wrap it around the brush end like thatttt

then you take one end of the rubber band and loop it under the other end then PULL ! to make that shape <- 

TADAAAAAAA now its ready for hanging onto a hook so the water doesnt get into the brush head since that will ruin the brush. 

yay :D 
dw it wont fall ahaha trust me. unless your handles are very slippery? =/ 

try putting your brushes in a sunny area if possible cause that might assist in killing some of the bacteria etc. please don't put your brush with the brush head facing up since the water will soak in and loosen the glue or whatever  - you dont want your brush to shed yes ? :) [some already do by itself but yeah ahha]

Friday, November 19, 2010

how to distinguish fake bobbi brown and real bobbi brown eyeliner

yes. i got scammed on ebay thats how i know. so guys, how to tell - 

1) the containers are different: 
LEFT = real , RIGHT = fake

the real bobbi brown lid is more matte whilst the fake one is more shiny as you can see. the real bobbi brown container is round whilst the fake one is in a prism sort of container

 the sticker on the real one is also more prominent. and its obvious the fake sticker is super dodgy lol

oh and the fake sticker might say 'made in canada' and the box that it comes in might say 'made in italy'. its actually made in belgium HAHAHA. cmon ppl, if you wanna imitate bobbi brown- at least get the place names right. 

the box that comes with the real bobbi brown JUST fits in it whereas the fake one has a rather larger box. 
please dont get scammed on ebay :) 

i bought mine for $45 at David Jones, it might be cheaper online at reliable stores eg sasa or strawberrynet

heres a swatch -

top is real, bottom is fake. 

the real bobbi brown dries way faster and gives it a clean finish, the fake bobbi brown NEVER DRIES. 

and heres the result of rubbing it hard twice.
yep what a difference. imagine what i looked like when i wore it thinking it was the real one LOL. panda eyes fml D: 

but yeah the real bobbi brown eyeliner IS EXCEPTIONAL. water resistant -i know because i cried while wearing it and wow did not smudge at all how awesome ! 


Sunday, November 7, 2010

around the city in 8 hours

the account is below, and here are some pics ^^ shirleys got some too but yes shes chugoh again LOL 

 and yes we took pics on the reflection of new westfield escalators cause the lighting was nice. but... cant really see it far away LOL

Friday, November 5, 2010

happy life

you know how people constantly ask " what is life ? " i can answer that with, "after hsc" =) 
4 months of holidays baby. how cool does that feel. but it doesnt feel cool walking around in flats for 5 hours shopping. that is so not cool. hurts like a mfker - as if youve worn heels for the whole night. and its non stop walking walking walking + lacking sleep from the prev night. 

NEVERTHELESS. shirley and i dyed our hair. hm we didnt take pics after we dyed our hair lolol i have one of shirley and she has one of me. ill post hers up and she'll post mine? idk OMG AND THERE WAS THIS SO GOOD JEWELLERY STORE ON GEORGE ST. IT WAS PINK. so heavenly when we went inside it was BLING BLING BLING. our eyes were sparkling. and at another store there was a super bling bling iphone case. woah, we were super mesmerized- guess how much it was. $129 LOL. thats like maybe 1/4 of my phone price right now LMFAO made out of swarovski crystals D: i want it ahaha but theres always ebay ;D

well in the morning i got up at 9. realised i was going to be late for the train so i called shirley at 10.15. i called her mobile, no one picked up. i called her home. she just woke up. WTHHHHHHH. lazy bibi. she came to kog station looking like a baby aww =p then she suddenly transformed to a princess on the train with the help of some eyeliner and bb cream. ching ching the whole train brightened up. i feel like im writing a narrative HAHAH. anyway, we were kinda late for our appointment but they didnt really mind AND WE WATCHED THE KILLERS WHILST DOING OUR HAIR =D we kinda took quite long deciding what colour we were gonna do .. . but yes ashton kutcher <333333333 HOT BODY CUTE FACE. WHAT MORE COULD YOU WANT. sexy french in the movie too ;D 
for some reason, the guy dying shirleys hair took AGES. and shirley has less hair than me ._. ? BUT YES. finally i realised the guy dying my hair was aggies brother after we left the salon ahahah funny. i wish i had a fam like hers. dad has piercings, bro has tattoos, mum goes out partying. wow (Y)

anyway, then we went market city to have lunch at Poporo haha shirley had chicken katsu udon and i had chicken nanban value order? we were so bloated O_o but we got a 5% discount just for showing our id. the fact that she asked us for our id, i felt happy cause we still looked young - maybe it was shirleys baby face =p 

thennnn we walked all the way to myer tried on the makeup DAMN I STILL CANT FIND A GOOD NON SPF FOUNDO WTF. and yeah i wish myer makeup section was my home <3 AHAHAH WHAT WAS FUNNY - shirley wanted to withdraw money from her cwealth bank a/c but she forgot her pin. she put her card in entered her pin and it was her how much she would like to withdraw, she thought her pin was right and she squealed and some ppl looked at her and we were so happy. and when she hit enter. it said. " incorrect pin" HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA  this proves that " the higher your hopes , the lower you fall when it doesnt succeed " HAHAHAHAHH  omg so funny xD  ps. if you find a nice black leather jacket recommend it to shirley :D 

gotta go hurst now bro needs to borrow books from the lib. ILL POST PICS OF HAIR LATERR CIAO.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010



i know it looks cheesy and asian BUT THATS HOW HAPPY I FELT HEEEHEHEHE

had a more :D one but it looked quite retarded LMAO so this was slightly more appropriate despite the small asian eyes.

 ANYWAY so yesterday i kept daydreaming what i would do after hsc ends. AND NOW THAT IT HAS theres so many thoughts rushing through my head haahha. WELL ON THURSDAY im gonna go dye and cut my hair with shirley then go shoppingggg. yes i wish to shop for more makeup at myer hehehe AND FIND A NON SPF FOUNDO OMG. hate it when you use flash on your cam and then the titianium dioxide in the foundo reflects the light making your face look super shiny yuckkkkkkk. 

not saying spf foundo is no good.. just saying hate it when you have to use it at night when theres absolutely no sun. its like wearing sunnies at night. still hunting for a good non spf foundo =] tell me if you guys have found one. maybe mineral foundo ? wanted to try some samples from Everyday Minerals but something happened forgot, i think they didnt accept paypal? idk LOL but yeah read reviews on makeupalley for lancome's maquimat and dior skin's eclat satin .. dont think theyre THAT good. vogue forums suggested giorgio armani luminous silk foundation. i have not seen it here in aust so idk. sounds damn expensive too. mac's natural mineralised skinfinish sounds ok but thats a finishing powder thing -looking for a foundo instead .. recently i ordered chanel's poudre universelle libre natural finish loose powder. rated pretty high everywhere so CANT WAIT TO TRY IT =D 
contemplating whether to get mac's 187 stippling brush :S

Monday, November 1, 2010

2 more days

finally the hsc is coming to an end, but its not the end yet. well theres 35 hours to go? yehhh. cant believe haha 

anyway heres michelle phan's new disney princess tutorial with xia xue. first time ive seen xia xue without makeup and non ps-ed face haha still ok :)